(2) Whether the declarant has a bias or motive for fabricating the statement, and the extent of any bias or motive. Rule 803(3) Hearsay Exception for State of Mind a) Police Testimony: This testimony is generally from the arresting officer or those . [1] This hearsay exception, the "state of mind" exception, is a true exception: it permits someone else to testify to the declarant's statements and those statements are offered for the truth of the assertions made. I. Evid. Evidence Code 1220 Admission of party [hearsay exception], endnote 4, above. CCP Section 527.6 (i) expressly provides that, " [a]t the hearing, the judge shall receive any testimony that is relevant, and may make an independent inquiry.". 1105.06000: CASE PROCESSING PROCEDURES; EVIDENCE; Hearsay. (b) The writing may be read into evidence, but the writing itself may not be received in evidence unless offered by an adverse party.), Evidence Code 1238 Prior identification.